On Air

SACRED CONCERT
Sunday Mornings: 6am-9am Alaska time

JANUARY

24 -  Sacred Music of Living American Composers

31 -  Sacred Music of Living United Kingdom Composers

 

FEBRUARY
 7 -  The “Requiem” and “Te Deum” of Hector Berlioz

14 -  J. S. Bach: “Mass in B Minor"

21 -  Edward Elgar: “The Light of Life"

28 -  “The Beatitudes” of Cesar Franck and Patrick Hawes

 

MARCH
  7 -   J. S. Bach: “St Matthew Passion”

14 -  Herbert Howells: “Stabat Mater,” and Torbjorn Dyrud: “Out of Darkness”

21 -  Franz Liszt: “Via Crucis,” and Marcel Dupre: “Way of the Cross”

28 -  Palm Sunday music, and Franz Josef Haydn's choral version of “The Seven Last Words”


 

Sacred Concert is underwritten by

  Dominion Propeller Corporation

Sales and Service for Aircraft Propellers

 grallsup@dominionpropeller.com

 

Program Producer: Jon Sharpe

email: jonjoy@gci.net

 

 

 

SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA
Saturday Nights: 8pm Alaska time

JANUARY

23 -   "Der Graf von Gleichen"  by  Franz Schubert

30 -   "L'OlimPiade"  by  Giovanni Pergoleni


 

Host: Michael Jungreis

Producer: R. Goodfellow

Email: klef@klef98.com

 

CLASSICS FOR KIDS
Sunday Afternoons: 7pm Alaska time  

Sunday, November 29
Beauty and the Beast
Sleeping Beauty

Host: Dr. Jan Ingram

Underwritten by: Alaska Junior Theater

email: lainie@akjt.org

 

Producer: R. Goodfellow

Email: klef@klef98.com

 

 

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA
Sunday Afternoons: 2pm Alaska time
 

JANUARY
24 -  LA TRAVIATA (Verdi)
31 -  ROMÉO ET JULIETTE (Gounod)

 

FEBRUARY
  7 -  Listeners' Choice: Great Met Broadcasts - Opera TBA
14 -  Listeners' Choice: Great Met Broadcasts - Opera TBA
21 -  Listeners' Choice: Great Met Broadcasts - Opera TBA
28 -  THE MERRY WIDOW (Lehár)

MARCH
  7 -  CARMEN (Bizet)
14 -  GIULIO CESARE (Handel)
21 -  IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Rossini)
28 -  DON GIOVANNI (Mozart)

 

APRIL
  4 -  RUSALKA (Dvořák)
11 -  LA BOHÈME (Puccini)
18 -  DEAD MAN WALKING (Heggie)
25 -  DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN (R. Strauss)

MAY
  2 -  ROBERTO DEVEREUX (Donizetti)
  9 -  NABUCCO (Verdi)
16 -  TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Wagner)
23 -  IL PIRATA (Bellini)
30 -  IL TROVATORE (Verdi)

 

JUNE

  6 -  BILLY BUDD (Britten)

*We always air the day after Met’s dates and always at 2pm Alaska time. Listed above are the dates we will be airing them.

 

2020-21 Metropolitan Opera Saturday Matinee Broadcast season
The Toll Brothers-Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network

 

Be listening for these great shows:

“From the Top,” sponsored by Alaska Music & Sound, home of the Horn Doctor, Sundays at 6pm

“The Metropolitan Opera Radio Broadcasts," Sunday afternoons at 2pm

“Sacred Concert” Sunday mornings at 6am-9am, hosted by Jon Sharpe, and underwritten by Linford of Alaska, email: linfordofalaska.com

“Classics for Kids,” hosted by Dr. Jan Ingram, Sundays at 7pm, sponsored by Alaska Junior Theatre

“Saturday Night at the Opera,” hosted by Michael Jungreis, Saturdays at 8pm

 

Contact us about sponsoring one of our great programs today!
 

*all times are in Alaska Standard Time