On Air

SACRED CONCERT
Sunday Mornings: 6am-9am Alaska time

NOVEMBER

17 -  Georg Frederic Handel’s oratorio, “Solomon.”

24 -  Nurture a thankful Spirit.

 

DECEMBER

  1 -  Advent I:  The Virgin Mary’s “Magnificat” celebration.

  8 -  Advent II:  Who is the promised child?

15 -  Advent III:  Why did Jesus Christ come?

22 -  Advent IV:  An angelic announcement: “Gloria in excelsis Deo.”

29 -  Words to remember in the New Year.

*Each Sacred Concert this year includes a Sunday-appropriate Bach Cantata.

 

Sacred Concert is underwritten by

  Dominion Propeller Corporation

Sales and Service for Aircraft Propellers

 grallsup@dominionpropeller.com

 

 

Program Producer: Jon Sharpe

email: jonjoy@gci.net

 

 

 

SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE OPERA
Saturday Nights: 8pm Alaska time

November

16 -  “The Marriage of Figaro"  by  W.A. Mozart

23 -  A Triple Header!

         "La scala di seta"  by  Gioachino Rossini

         "The Impresario"  by  W.A. Mozart

         "The Beneficent Dervish"  by  Mozart’s Circle

30 -  “Les Boreades  by  Jean-Phillipe Rameau

 

December

  7 -  “The Magic Flute"  by  W. A. Mozart

14 -  “Regina"  by  Albert Lortzing

21 -  “Il duca d’Alba"  by  Gaetano Donizetti

28 -  “The Tales of Hoffman"  by  Jacques Offenbach

 

January

  4 -  “Turandot"  by  Giacomo Puccini


 

Host: Michael Jungreis

Producer: R. Goodfellow

Email: klef@klef98.com

 

CLASSICS FOR KIDS
Sunday Afternoons: 7pm Alaska time  

 

Sunday, November 17
Anansi the Spider

 

Sunday, November 24
The King Who Broke His Promise
Farewell, Little Princess

Host: Dr. Jan Ingram

Underwritten by: Alaska Junior Theater

email: lainie@akjt.org

 

Producer: R. Goodfellow

Email: klef@klef98.com

 

 

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA
Sunday Afternoons: 2pm Alaska time
 

DECEMBER
  8 -  AKHNATEN (Philip Glass)
15 -  THE QUEEN OF SPADES (Tchaikovsky)
22 -  MACBETH (Verdi)
29 -  THE MAGIC FLUTE (Mozart)

 

JANUARY
  5 -  DER ROSENKAVALIER (R. Strauss)
12 -  WOZZECK (Berg) 
19 -  LA TRAVIATA (Verdi)
26 -  LA BOHÈME (Puccini)

 

FEBRUARY
  2 -  The Gershwins’ PORGY AND BESS
  9 -  LA DAMNATION DE FAUST (Berlioz)
16 -  MANON (Massenet)
23 -  LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Mozart)

 

MARCH

  1 -  AGRIPPINA (Handel)

  8 -  COSÌ FAN TUTTE (Mozart)
15 -  DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER (Wagner)
22 -  LA CENERENTOLA (Rossini)
29 -  WERTHER (Massenet)

 

APRIL
  5 -  ORFEO ED EURIDICE (Gluck)
12 -  TOSCA (Puccini)
19 -  SIMON BOCCANEGRA (Verdi)
26 -  TURANDOT (Puccini)

MAY
  3 -  KÁŤA KABANOVÁ (Janácek)
10 -  MARIA STUARDA (Donizetti)

*We always air the day after Met’s dates and always at 2pm Alaska time. Listed above are the dates we will be airing them.

 

2019-20 Metropolitan Opera Saturday Matinee Broadcast season
The Toll Brothers-Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network

 

Be listening for these great shows:

“From the Top,” sponsored by Alaska Music & Sound, home of the Horn Doctor, Sundays at 6pm

“KLEFNotes,” hosted by Dr. Jan Ingram, Every weekday morning at 6:30am & 8:30am, and Every weekday evening at 7:20pm

“The Metropolitan Opera Radio Broadcasts," Sunday afternoons at 2pm

“Sacred Concert” Sunday mornings at 6am-9am, hosted by Jon Sharpe, and underwritten by Linford of Alaska, email: linfordofalaska.com

“Classics for Kids,” hosted by Dr. Jan Ingram, Sundays at 7pm, sponsored by Alaska Junior Theatre

“Saturday Night at the Opera,” hosted by Michael Jungreis, Saturdays at 8pm

 

Contact us about sponsoring one of our great programs today!
 

*all times are in Alaska Standard Time